Coconut Earrings

Wood Jewelry
Regular price $8.00 Tribal Earrings | Sold Out
Wood Jewelry
Regular price $10.00
Wood Jewelry
Regular price $16.00 Tribal Earrings | Sold Out
Wood Jewelry
Regular price $28.00
Wood Jewelry
Regular price $28.00
Wood Jewelry
Regular price $25.00

Handmade coconut earrings

Carved from coconut wood or shell, these simple organic coconut earrings are a basic staple for your accessory collection. Beautiful, unique earrings, carefully handmade, created with rich natural and organic coconut.

 Western Bohemian & GARUDA have been working with traditional artists for over a decade to create these amazing wearable works of coconut art. We start with the careful selection of the material, create the design, and carve each pair of earrings by hand, one at a time, then sand and buff to a fine, soft polish. The smooth finish and careful attention to detail make every piece of this unique coconut jewelry something you will admire and love to wear. We hope you enjoy the amazing craftsmanship and range of styles, colors and designs: Western Bohemian and GARUDA natural jewelry. Our earrings and jewelry are handcrafted by traditional people whose family tradition has been carving for hundreds of years. Fair-trade.

Organic : Natural, exotic : coconut.

 

Coconut Jewelry : Wood and Shell :

COCONUT WOOD and SHELL,
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Coconut Palm
LATIN NAME: Cocos Nucifera
ORIGIN: Indonesia.
HARVESTING PRACTICE: The coconut shell is left from the harvesting of coconut for food and oil. The wood is plantation grown, home grown, or from wild farms in the village.
OTHER DETAILS:  Shell: Recycled. Coconut is a main staple food, and grows in great abundance. In effort to utilize all parts of this plant, the shell is also used to create art, jewelry, and cookware.
Our Source: The Coconut Shell and Wood we use comes from the people around the village who have it left to us after gathering the coconuts for food or whom have cut a tree that has become too tall to harvest the coconuts.

What's the best way to put the stick earrings on? 

Gently hold the earring around your earlobe. Get the post of the earrings started so it is through both the front of the earring and into the opening of your ear piercing. Twist the post slightly and gently and insert it through your piercing and the back of the earrings, maybe wiggling the post slightly until it finds its way through. Make the post feel snug, but not to tight. Please don't try to force them.The posts should be snug, but not jammed in. Be gentle with yourself and your organic jewelry.

Care:

These earrings can be cleaned with a mild soap as you feel it is needed, and conditioned with jojoba oil or another organic jewelry care oil.  This will help to maintain the color and integrity of the material, and may deepen the color slightly. This may also happen over time due to the natural oils of your skin absorbing into the material as it becomes a part of your daily life, however, you should take out time to clean and condition your jewelry when it needs it.

Need extra posts or sticks for your earrings? here

 

 

Fair-trade. Hand-carved by traditional artisans whose family has been carving for hundreds of years. Organic and morally sourced.

 

Handmade, fair trade and SEXY... 

Western Bohemian Coconut Hoop Earrings

...enjoy your exotic nature...